Emu oil has become more popular recently.
What is emu oil and what is it good for?
The emu is a large, flightless bird, native to Australia, which looks similar to the ostrich.
Emu oil is made from the fat of an emu bird and is used to make medicine to treat different conditions naturally. According to The New York Times, one bird produces about 250 ounces of oil.
Besides Australia, the oil is also produced in the United States, Canada and Europe.
People use emu oil to treat high cholesterol, sore muscles, wounds, dry skin and other conditions.
How does it work ?
The fatty acids in the emu oil might reduce pain and swelling (inflammation) in conditions that affects muscles and joints. You can take emu oil both internally (in capsules) to address inflammation from the inside out, or use external moisturizers which can be rubbed into stiff joints to provide local relief.
When emu oil is applied to the skin, it has moisturizing and cosmetic properties that resemble mineral oil. Emu oil stimulates the skin to improve the appearance of wrinkles, aging or sun-damaged skin.
Emu oil is also used in other skin conditions, such as skin wounds and seborrheic dermatitis, alopecia, rosacea, or hypopigmentation.
Emu Facial & Body Oil
Pure moisturizer for body, skin, hair, eyes, face and nails, stretch marks, scars, joint and muscle pain.
100% Pure natural hair strengthener, scar minimizer, anti aging skin moisturizer
Everyday Beauty Pure Australian Emu Oil
For face, skin and hair – highly effective hydration for sensitive skin and hair growth